Denton County Election Results

We will update results from the 2018 midterm election as they come in on Election Day. Polls close at 7 PM and early voting results do not come in until after that. Check out our Twitter for election updates, too. Ballot information was pulled from Vote Denton and Denton Voter Info website’s. Results are pulled from the Denton County ENR website.

Last updated: Tuesday, November 7, 2018. 7:35 AM.

Federal-

U.S. Senate (Senador de los Estados Unidos)

Ted Cruz* (Rep) - 53.69% - 158,509 Votes
Beto O’Rourke (Dem) - 45.49% - 134,295 Votes
Neal M. Dikeman (Lib) - 0.81% - 2,401 Votes

Total Votes: 295,205
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

U.S. Representative, District 24 (Representante de los Estados Unidos, Distrito Núm. 24)

Kenny E. Marchant* (Rep) - 47.76% - 20,966 Votes
Jan McDowell (Dem) - 50.50% - 22,170 Votes
Mike Kolis (Lib) - 1.74% - 765 Votes

Total Votes: 43,901
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

U.S. House Representative, District 26 (Representante de los Estados Unidos, Distrito Núm. 26)

Michael C. Burgess* (Rep) - 58.08% - 143,892 Votes
Linsey Fagan (Dem) - 40.31% - 99,874 Votes
Mark Boler (Lib) - 1.60% - 3,973 Votes

Total Votes: 247,739
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

State-

Governor (Gobernador)

Greg Abbott* (Rep) - 59.28% - 174,204 Votes
Lupe Valdez (Dem) - 38.62% - 113,494 Votes
Mark Jay Tippetts (Lib) - 2.10% - 6,184 Votes

Total Votes: 293,882
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

Lieutenant Governor (Gobernador Teniente)

Dan Patrick* (Rep) - 54.81% - 160,412 Votes
Mike Collier (Dem) - 42.53% - 124,477 Votes
Kerry Douglas McKennon (Lib) - 2.65% - 7,760 Votes

Total Votes: 292,649
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

Attorney General (Procurador General)

Ken Paxton* (Rep) - 53.87% - 157,348 Votes
Justin Nelson (Dem) - 43.27% - 126,384 Votes
Michael Ray Harris (Lib) - 2.86% - 8,358 Votes

Total Votes: 292,090
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

Comptroller of Public Accounts (Contralor de Cuentas Públicas)

Glenn Hegar* (Rep) - 56.88% - 164,324 Votes
Joi Chevalier (Dem) - 39.35% - 113,658 Votes
Ben Sanders (Lib) - 3.77% - 10,891 Votes

Total Votes: 288,873
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

Commissioner of the General Land Office (Comisionado de la Oficina General de Tierras)

George P. Bush* (Rep) - 58.19% - 168,948 Votes
Miguel Suazo (Dem) - 38.65% - 112,214 Votes
Matt Pina (Lib) - 3.16% - 9,178 Votes

Total Votes: 290,340
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

Commissioner of Agriculture (Comisionado de Agricultura)

Sid Miller* (Rep) - 55.15% - 159,415 Votes
Kim Olson (Dem) - 42.20% - 121,967 Votes
Richard Carpenter (Lib) - 2.65% - 7,669 Votes

Total Votes: 289,051
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

Railroad Commissioner (Comisionado de Ferrocarriles)

Christi Craddick* (Rep) - 57.52% - 166,135 Votes
Roman McAllen (Dem) - 39.27% - 113,437 Votes
Mike Wright (Lib) - 3.21% - 9,258 Votes

Total Votes: 288,830
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2 (Juez, Corte Suprema, Lugar Núm. 2)

Jimmy Blacklock (Rep) - 57.14% - 164,562 Votes
Steven Kirkland (Dem) - 42.86% - 123,456 Votes

Total Votes: 288,018
Precincts reporting: 100%

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4 (Juez, Corte Suprema, Lugar Núm. 4)

John Devine* (Rep) - 57.79% - 166,126 Votes
R.K. Sandill (Dem) - 42.21% - 121,342 Votes

Total Votes: 287,468
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 (Juez, Corte Suprema, Lugar Núm. 6)

Jeff Brown* (Rep) - 57.40% - 165,240 Votes
Kathy Cheng (Dem) - 42.60% - 122,653Votes

Total Votes: 287,893
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals (Juez Presidente, Corte de Apelaciones Criminales)

Sharon Keller* (Rep) - 56.18% - 162,008 Votes
Maria T. (Terri) Jackson (Dem) - 41.03% - 118,342 Votes
William Bryan Strange III (Lib) - 2.79% - 8,045 Votes

Total Votes: 288,395
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7 (Juez, Corte de Apelaciones Criminales, Lugar Núm. 7)

Barbara Parker Hervey* (Rep) - 58.00% - 166,437 Votes
Ramona Franklin (Dem) - 42.00% - 120,527 Votes

Total Votes: 286,964
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8 (Juez, Corte de Apelaciones Criminales, Lugar Núm. 8)

Michelle Slaughter (Rep) - 76.78% - 174,895 Votes
Mark Ash (Lib) - 23.22% - 52,896 Votes

Total Votes: 227,791
Precincts reporting: 100%

State Senator, District 30 (Senador Estatal, Distrito Núm. 30)

Pat Fallon (Rep) - 49.46% - 22,875 Votes
Kevin Lopez (Dem) - 50.54% - 23,370 Votes

Total Votes: 46,245
Precincts reporting: 100%

State Representative, District 63 (Representante Estatal, Distrito Núm. 63)

Tan Parker* (Rep) - 67.17% - 52,893 Votes
Laura Haines (Dem) - 32.83% - 25,852 Votes

Total Votes: 78,745
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

State Representative, District 64 (Representante Estatal, Distrito Núm. 64)

Lynn Stucky* (Rep) - 52.83% - 36,195 Votes
Andrew Morris (Dem) - 44.47% - 30,4653 Votes
Nick Dietrich (Lib) - 2.70% - 1,849 Votes

Total Votes: 68,509
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

State Representative, District 65 (Representante Estatal, Distrito Núm. 65)

Ron Simmons* (Rep) - 48.87% - 28,567 Votes
Michelle Beckley (Dem) - 51.13% - 29,894 Votes

Total Votes: 58,461
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

State Representative, District 106 (Representante Estatal, Distrito Núm. 106)

Jared Patterson (Rep) - 58.33% - 48,374 Votes
Ramona Thompson (Dem) - 41.67% - 34,561 Votes

Total Votes: 82,935
Precincts reporting: 100%

Chief Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District (Juez Presidente, Corte de Apelaciones, Distrito Núm 2)

Bonnie Sudderth* (Rep) - 100.00% - 186,318 Votes

Total Votes: 186,318
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 4 (Juez, Corte de Apelaciones, Distrito Núm. 2, Lugar Núm. 4)

Wade Birdwell* (Rep) - 100.00% - 185,267 Votes

Total Votes: 185,267
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 5 (Juez, Corte de Apelaciones, Distrito Núm. 2, Lugar Núm. 5)

Dabney Bassel (Rep) - 57.35% - 163,615 Votes
Delonia A. Watson (Dem) - 42.65% - 121,663 Votes

Total Votes: 285,278
Precincts reporting: 100%

Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 6 (Juez, Corte de Apelaciones, Distrito Núm. 2, Lugar Núm. 6)

Mark Pittman (Rep) - 100.00% - 184,877 Votes

Total Votes: 184,877
Precincts reporting: 100%

County-

District Judge, 158th Judicial District (Juez del Distrito, Distrito Judicial Núm. 158)

Steve Burgess* (Rep) 100.00% - 184,914 Votes

Total Votes: 184,914
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

District Judge, 211th Judicial District (Juez del Distrito, Distrito Judicial Núm. 211)

Brody Shanklin* (Rep) - 100.00% - 184,167 Votes

Total Votes: 184,167
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

District Judge, 367th Judicial District (Juez del Distrito, Distrito Judicial Núm. 367)

Margaret E. Barnes* (Rep) - 100.00% - 184,489 Votes

Total Votes: 184,489
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

Criminal District Attorney (Procurador Criminal del Distrito)

Paul Johnson* (Rep) - 100.00% - 184,001 Votes

Total Votes: 184,001
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

County Judge (Juez del Condado)

Andy Eads (Rep) - 57.05% - 163,234 Votes
Diana Leggett (Dem) - 42.95% - 122,914 Votes

Total Votes: 286,148
Precincts reporting: 100%

Judge, County Court at Law No. 1 (Juez, Corte de Ley del Condado Núm. 1)

Kimberly McCary* (Rep) - 100.00% - 182,474 Votes

Total Votes: 182,474
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

Judge, County Court at Law No. 2 (Juez, Corte de Ley del Condado Núm. 2)

Robert Ramirez* (Rep) - 100.00% - 182,163 Votes

Total Votes: 182,163
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 1 (Juez, Corte Criminal del Condado Núm. 1)

Jim Crouch* (Rep) - 1100.00% - 181,406 Votes

Total Votes: 181,406
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 2 (Juez, Corte Criminal del Condado Núm. 2)

Susan Piel (Rep) - 100.00% - 181,891 Votes

Total Votes: 181,891
Precincts reporting: 100%

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 3 (Juez, Corte Criminal del Condado Núm. 3)

Forrest Beadle (Rep) - 100.00% - 180,999 Votes

Total Votes: 180,999
Precincts reporting: 100%

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 4 (Juez, Corte Criminal del Condado Núm. 4)

Chance Oliver (Rep) - 100.00% - 181,013 Votes

Total Votes: 181,013
Precincts reporting: 100%

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 5 (Juez, Corte Criminal del Condado Núm. 5)

Coby Waddill* (Rep) - 100.00% - 181,000 Votes

Total Votes: 181,000
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

Judge, County Probate Court (Juez, Corte Testamentaria del Condado)

Bonnie Robinson* (Rep) - 100.00% - 181,524 Votes

Total Votes: 181,524
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

District Clerk (Secretario del Distrito)

David Trantham (Rep) - 58.69% - 166,391 Votes
Yesse Rodriguez (Dem) - 41.31% - 117,121 Votes

Total Votes: 283,512
Precincts reporting: 100%

County Clerk (Secretario del Condado)

Juli Luke* (Rep) - 57.86% - 164,757 Votes
Amy Manuel (Dem) - 42.14% - 119,984 Votes

Total Votes: 284,741
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

County Treasurer (Tesorero del Condado)

Cindy Yeatts Brown* (Rep) - 77.57% - 174,123 Votes
Andy Boler (Lib) - 22.43% - 50,336 Votes

Total Votes: 224,459
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

County Commissioner, Precinct 2 (Comisionado del Condado, Precinto Núm. 2)

Ron Marchant* (Rep) - 48.83% - 32,398 Votes
Brandy Jones (Dem) - 48.22% - 31,997 Votes
James Felber (Lib) - 2.95% - 1,957 Votes

Total Votes: 66,352
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

County Commissioner, Precinct 4 (Comisionado del Condado, Precinto Núm. 4)

Dianne Edmondson (Rep) - 61.04% - 46,345 Votes
Bryan C. Webb (Dem) - 38.96% - 29,581 Votes

Total Votes: 75,926
Precincts reporting: 100%

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1 (Juez de Paz, Precinto Núm. 1)

Joe Holland* (Rep) - 53.96% - 25,150 Votes
Keri Anne Caruthers (Dem) - 46.04% - 21,457 Votes

Total Votes: 46,607
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2 (Juez de Paz, Precinto Núm. 2)

James R. DiPiazza* (Rep) - 55.42% - 29,160 Votes
Maureen Kursh Reister (Dem) - 41.75% - 21,968 Votes
George K. Reynolds (Lib) - 2.83% - 1,491 Votes

Total Votes: 52,619
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3 (Juez de Paz, Precinto Núm. 3)

James Kerbow (Rep) - 54.79% - 19,456 Votes
Marianne Poer Vander Stoep (Dem) - 45.21% - 16,053 Votes

Total Votes: 35,509
Precincts reporting: 100%

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4 (Juez de Paz, Precinto Núm. 4)

Harris Hughey (Rep)- 68.20% - 43,868 Votes
Michael J. Calloway (Dem) - 31.80% - 20,451 Votes

Total Votes: 64,319
Precincts reporting: 100%

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 5 (Juez de Paz, Precinto Núm. 5)

Mike Oglesby* (Rep) - 56.97% - 25,188 Votes
Sam Ortiz (Dem) - 39.85% - 17,619 Votes
Edsel Boler (Lib) - 3.19% - 1,409 Votes

Total Votes: 44,216
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 6 (Juez de Paz, Precinto Núm. 6)

Gary W. Blanscet* (Rep) - 48.88% - 20,881 Votes
Chris Lopez (Dem) - 51.12% - 21,834 Votes

Total Votes: 42,715
Precincts reporting: 100%

* Incumbent